Alexander Adam

Alternate Names
Alexander Adam (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1838 July 6 (Born)
Death Date
Circa 1928 (Died)
Gender
Male

The Adam family sailed to America in 1850 on the ship North Atlantic.  The ship manifest shows their surname as "Adams." 

Alexander and his brother William were rebaptized in Salt Lake City on 29 February 1852, proving that they arrived in Utah by 1851. Further research is needed to determine the name of the pioneer company with which they traveled.

The family was in California by 1860 when the the Census was taken.

 

 

Read More

Sources