Alice Rowberry

Alternate Names
Alice Woolley
Birth Date
1862 August 6
Death Date
1943 December 3
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Milton, Tooele, Utah

1862 August 6
Mother
Harriet Golher
Father
John Rowberry

Baptized by John Rowberry

1870 September 15 (Age 8)

Married Samuel Edwin Woolley

1885 May 6 (Age 22)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1895 August–1902 September (Age 33) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Geo Reynolds
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field Date per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930 for husband, Samuel E. Woolley. 

Per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930 she was made President of the Relief Society on 9 Nov 1895.

Images
Samuel E. Woolley and Alice R. Woolley family Laie, Hawaii Mission Home
Group photograph of missionaries and their families serving in Hawaii in October 1900

Arrived in Field

1895 August 31 (Age 33)

Death

1943 December 3 (Age 81)
Media
Alice Rowberry Woolley (1862 - 1943) Profile
Samuel E. Woolley and Alice R. Woolley family Laie, Hawaii Mission Home
Group photograph of missionaries and their families serving in Hawaii in October 1900

Sources