Allen Stafford Tingey

Alternate Names
Allan (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1894 January 6
Death Date
1938 September 30
Gender
Male

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

1894 January 6
Mother
Sarah A Bywater
Father
Franklin S Tingey

Baptized by Elder William A Morton

1902 February 1 (Age 8)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1914 January 6– (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J G Kimball
Additional Notes

Released from mission due to the war.  Transferred to United States to finish his mission.

Departed from Home

1914 January 7 (Age 20)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1914 September–1916 May (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Set Apart By
J Golden Kimball

Arrived at Home

1916 May 21 (Age 22)

Married Sylvia May Barlow

1918 September 17 (Age 24)

Death

1938 September 30 (Age 44)
Media
Allan Stafford Tingey (1894 - 1938) Profile

Sources