Alma Lind Petersen

Alternate Names
Alma Peterson (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1880 February 12
Death Date
1961 February 22
Gender
Male

Born in Huntsville, Weber, Utah Territory

1880 February 12
Mother
Maren Louise Pedersen
Father
Soren Lind Petersen

Baptized by Perry A Bingham

1888 (Age 7)

Married Meta Eliza Schade

1902 April 14 (Age 22)

Served in Danish Mission

1910 February–1912 February (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
75th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Huntsville, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Rudger Clawson
Images
Danish-Norwegian missionaries, ca 1909-1911
Aarhus Denmark Mission Presidency
Alma Lind Petersen (1878 - 1961), Danish (1910 - 1912)
Alma Lind Petersen (1878 - 1961), Danish (1910 - 1912)

Arrived in Field

1910 February 26 (Age 30)

Arrived at Home

1912 March 3 (Age 32)

Called as President to Danish Mission

1934 July–1937 November (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant

Departed from Home

1934 July 7 (Age 54)

Arrived in Field

1934 July 29 (Age 54)

Death

1961 February 22 (Age 81)
Media
Alma Lind Petersen (1878 - 1961) Profile
Danish Mission - Mission President & Wife - ca 1934-1937
Danish-Norwegian missionaries, ca 1909-1911
Aarhus Denmark Mission Presidency
Alma Lind Petersen (1878 - 1961), Danish (1910 - 1912)
Alma Lind Petersen (1878 - 1961), Danish (1910 - 1912)

Sources