Alvah Lewis Tippets

Alternate Names
Alva Lewis Tippetts
Birth Date
1809 March 12
Death Date
1847 October 24
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Baptism: Memories in FamilySearch Died in the camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sep, 1846 at Winter Quarters.

Parents: family Search family page; KWV9-PZX.

 

 

Read More

Born in Lewis, Essex, New York

1809 March 12
Mother
Abigail Lewis
Father
Joseph A Tippets

Baptized

1832 July 18 (Age 23)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Companion to James Carrole. Alt. Source: Jour. Hist. of Oct. 8, 1840.

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Called to along with 52 other High Priests to take their family and go, preside, and build up an unspecified branch of the Church to become a stake.  (History journal, Oct. 8, 1844, p. 1)

Death

1847 October 24 (Age 38)
Mission Type
Proselytizing

Sources