Alvira Jane Oman

Alternate Names
Alvira Jane Oman (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1836 January 14 (Born)
Death Date
On 1915 March 19 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Oman family only stayed in Utah for a year before moving on to California. Though there is no official roster for his company, the 1852 California census lists all of George W. Oman's family members together in Yuba, indicating that they traveled with him to Utah. This census mistranscribed her initials as "E. S. Oman." She died with the married name of Gay.

Read More

Sources