Amasa Aldrich

Alternate Names
Martin Amasa Aldrich (Alternate Name)
Amasa C. Aldrich (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1863 March 16
Death Date
1938 August 16
Gender
Male

Born in Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States

1863 March 16
Mother
Hannah Madsen
Father
Martin Aldrich

Baptized by Levi B. Reynolds

1872 December 8 (Age 9)

Served in Australasian Mission

1884 April–1887 March (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Quorum
26th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Moses Thatcher

Arrived in Field

1884 June 1 (Age 21)

Arrived at Home

1887 April 20 (Age 24)

Served in Northwestern States Mission

1909 May 25–August 30 (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
66th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Gunnison, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young
Additional Notes

He was released early due to illness.

Arrived in Field

1909 May 28 (Age 46)

Death

1938 August 16 (Age 75)
Media
Amasa Aldrich (1863 - 1938) Profile