Andrew Jackson Luce

Alternate Names
Andrew Jackson Luce (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1833 April 24 (Born)
Death Date
On 1923 January 25 (Died)
Gender
Male

Evidence from census and church ordinance records prove that Lydia Luce and her children came to Utah in 1848 or 1849. However, a secondary source connected with his sister, Esther Ann Luce, that appears on Family Search, states that Andrew and Esther came to Utah in 1848 with their grandmother, Ruth Grant Luce.  Further research is needed to confirm the year they came to Utah and the name of the company they traveled with.

Read More

Sources