Andrew Jenson

Alternate Names
Andrew Jensen (Birth Name)
Andreas Christensen (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1850 December 11
Death Date
1941 November 18
Gender
Male

Born in Torslev, Hjørring, Denmark

1850 December 11
Mother
Kiersten Andersen
Father
Christian Jensen Jacobsen

Baptized by Carl W. J. Hecker

1859 February 2 (Age 8)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1873 May–1875 July (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Q. Cannon

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1879 April–1881 September (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
44th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Young
Additional Notes

His work was mostly as a translator and assistant editor of Skandinaviens Stjerne. He took temporary charge of the mission in August 1881 after the death of mission president Niels Wilhelmsen until the arrival of Christian D. Fjeldsted.

Served in Southern States Mission

1888 September 4–October 15 (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards

Served in Eastern States Mission

1893 August 24–October 6 (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards

Served in Danish Mission

1895 May–1897 June (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Q. Cannon

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1902 May–1903 April (Age 51) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith

Served in British Mission

1904 August 26 (Age 53) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Anthon H. Lund

Called as President to Danish Mission

1909 January–1912 July (Age 58) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith
Images
Mission Photo
1911-1912 Danish Missionaries
Andrew Jenson and Andrew Funk
Andrew Jenson (1850 - 1941), Danish (1909 - 1912)
Trondhjem Conference, October 1909
Missionaries in Denmark
Mission Photo
Missionaries in Denmark, ca 1912
Mission Photo
Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Missionaries in the Trondhjem Conference, Oct 25, 1909
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Danish-Norwegian missionaries, ca 1909-1911
Aarhus Denmark Mission Presidency

Served in Eastern States Mission

1921 January 31–June 18 (Age 70) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Anthon H. Lund
Images
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921

Departed from Home

1921 February 1 (Age 70)

Death

1941 November 18 (Age 90)
Media
Andrew Jenson (1850 - 1941) Profile
Mission Photo
1911-1912 Danish Missionaries
Andrew Jenson and Andrew Funk
Andrew Jenson (1850 - 1941), Danish (1909 - 1912)
Trondhjem Conference, October 1909
Missionaries in Denmark
Mission Photo
Missionaries in Denmark, ca 1912
Mission Photo
Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Missionaries in the Trondhjem Conference, Oct 25, 1909
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Danish-Norwegian missionaries, ca 1909-1911
Aarhus Denmark Mission Presidency
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921

Sources