Anne Cathrine Rasmussen (1814 - 1898) Profile

Anne Cathrine Rasmussen

Alternate Names
Anne Cathrine Anderson (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1814 October 22 (Born)
Death Date
On 1898 March 2 (Died)
Gender
Female

Ane sailed to America with her husband Jens, and son Andrew in 1862 on the ship Franklin.  Her husband died while on the ship.  The ship manifest shows her name as "Ane Catherine Andersen."

Her given name is spelled "Ane Cathrine" on the Scandinavian Mission records.

The inscription on her gravestone shows her name as "Ane K. Anderson."

Read More
Media
Anne Cathrine Rasmussen (1814 - 1898) Profile
Anne Cathrine Rasmussen (1814 - 1898) Profile

Sources