Annie Magdalen Funk

Alternate Names
Annie Magdalen Sessions , Magdalene Fank
Birth Date
1890 March 31
Death Date
1973 July 8
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Washington, Washington, Utah Territory, United States

1890 March 31
Mother
Forthilda J. Iverson
Father
Marcus Orlando Funk

Baptized

1898 March 31 (Age 8)

Married James Wyley Sessions

1913 September 23 (Age 23)

Served in British Mission

1920 November–1921 January (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Melvin J. Ballard
Additional Notes

Although originally called to the South African Mission, she was assigned to the British Mission to await entry into South Africa.

departed from home

1920 November 10 (Age 30)

Arrived in Field

1920 December 1 (Age 30)

Served in South African Mission

1921 January–1926 May (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
British Mission
Images
Mission President and his family
Missionaries in South Africa
President and Sister Sessions with Missionaries

Departed from Field

1926 May 30 (Age 36)

Arrived at Home

1926 September 1 (Age 36)

Death

1973 July 8 (Age 83)
Media
Annie Magdalen Funk (1890 - 1973) Profile
South African Mission November 1922
Mission President and his family
Missionaries in South Africa
President and Sister Sessions with Missionaries

Sources