<p> ca. 1893</p>

Anthon Henrik Lund

Alternate Names
Anthon Henry Lund (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1844 May 15
Death Date
1921 March 2
Gender
Male

Born in Aalborg, Aalborg, Jutland, Denmark

1844 May 15
Mother
Ane Kirstine Andersen
Father
Henrik Jensen Lund

Baptized by Jacob Julander

1856 May 15 (Age 12)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1871 April–1872 June (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
66th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
B. Young Jr.
Images
Elder Lund and companion

Arrived in Field

1871 May 6 (Age 26)

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1883 September–1885 October (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
H. J. Grant

Arrived in Field

1883 September 28 (Age 39)

Arrived at Home

1885 November 10 (Age 41)

Called as President to British Mission

1893 June–1896 July (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
Quorum of the Twelve
Priesthood Office
Apostle
Images
Elders in Norwich Conference May 11, 1896
Nottingham Conference, June 1896
Scottish Conference

Served in Turkish Mission

1897–1898 (Age 53) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
Quorum of the Twelve
Priesthood Office
Apostle
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Jos F. Smith

Death in Sallt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

1921 March 2 (Age 76)
Media
Anthon Henrik Lund (1844 - 1921) Profile
Elders in Leeds Conference, July 1894
Elder Lund and companion
Elders in Norwich Conference May 11, 1896
Nottingham Conference, June 1896
Scottish Conference

Sources