Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy

Alternate Names
Anton Lorentz Schanke (Alternate Name)
Anthon Lorentzen Skanchy (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1839 September 17
Death Date
1914 April 19
Gender
Male

Born in Lademoen, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway

1839 September 17
Mother
Jochumina Olsdatter Anzion
Father
Ellend Lorentzen Schancke

Baptized by Thomas Tonnesen

1861 January 16 (Age 21)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1863–1868 (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1879 November–1881 August (Age 40) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Grantsville, Tooele, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt

Arrived in Field

1879 December 20 (Age 40)

Arrived at Home

1881 September 21 (Age 42)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1886 October–1889 October (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards

Arrived in Field

1886 November 2 (Age 47)

Arrived at Home

1889 November 13 (Age 50)

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1901 April–1904 December (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Christian D. Fjeldsted
Additional Notes

He directed the building of meetinghouses in Denmark and Norway.

Images
Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy (1839 - 1914), Scandinavian (1901 - 1904)
Mission Photo
Scandinavian Missionaries, May 25,1904
Tahenland Copenhagen May 1904 Conference

Arrived in Field

1901 April 22 (Age 61)

Arrived at Home

1904 December 27 (Age 65)

Death in Logan, Cache, Utah, United States

1914 April 19 (Age 74)
Media
Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy (1839 - 1914) Profile
Conference of the German Mission January 5-9, 1902
Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy (1839 - 1914), Scandinavian (1901 - 1904)
Mission Photo
Scandinavian Missionaries, May 25,1904
Tahenland Copenhagen May 1904 Conference

Sources