Augusta Charlotta Backman (1848 - 1933) Profile

Augusta Charlotta Backman

Alternate Names
Augusta Charlotta Backman (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1848 October 9 (Born)
Death Date
On 1933 October 9 (Died)
Gender
Female

She likely traveled with her sister, Anna Maria Backman. They crossed the ocean in 1865 on board the ship B.S. Kimball, as recorded on the ship register. In 1870 census records, Augusta is listed as living in the household of Gustof Hider. Her given name is written "Charlotte." Anna is located on 1880 census records in the household of H. B. Hanson. 

Her given name is "Charlotte" on the ship manifest.

Further research is needed to determine which company they traveled with.

 

Read More
Media
Augusta Charlotta Backman (1848 - 1933) Profile
Augusta Charlotta Backman (1848 - 1933) Profile

Sources