Beri Lewis Robbins

Alternate Names
Lewis Beri Robbins (Alternate Name)
Lewis Robins (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1811 September 8
Death Date
1864 February 8
Gender
Male

Born in Stockbridge, Berkshire, Massachusetts, United States

1811 September 8
Mother
Louisa A. Simonds
Father
Asa Robbins Sr.

Baptized by Simeon Carter

1832 July 5 (Age 20)

Served in Northern States Mission

1834 October–1835 January (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Traveled with Lorenzo D. Barnes and later John Murdock.

Served in Northern States Mission

1834 October–1835 January (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Traveled with Lorenzo D. Barnes and later John Murdock.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1835 June–1836 February (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Companion was Stephen Winchester.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1835 June–1836 February (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Companion was Stephen Winchester.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1836 May 14–October 17 (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Left for mission with Julian C. Moses.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1836 May 14–October 17 (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Left for mission with Julian C. Moses.

called

1843 April 10 (Age 31)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1843–1844 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Given a roving commission with Jacob Gates to Massachusetts with their wives, but to keep out of the churches.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1843–1844 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Given a roving commission with Jacob Gates to Massachusetts with their wives, but to keep out of the churches.

Served in Canadian Mission

1844 April–1845 May (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Served in Canadian Mission

1844 April–1845 May (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Departed from Home

1845 April 1 (Age 33)

Served in British Mission

1848 September–1852 February (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States

Served in British Mission

1848 September–1852 February (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States

Served in Las Vegas Mission

1856 February–1857 March (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy

Served in Las Vegas Mission

1856 February–1857 March (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy

Arrived in Field

1856 June 15 (Age 44)

Death

1864 February 8 (Age 52)
Media
Beri Lewis Robbins (1811 - 1864) Profile

Sources