Canute Peterson

Alternate Names
Knud Pederson (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1824 May 13
Death Date
1902 October 14
Gender
Male

His birth place is also found listed as Hardiger or Herdanger, Bergen, Norway and Eidfjord, Hordaland, Norway. Some records list his birth date as 7 May. His father's name is alternately spelled Peder Jonson, while his mother's is spelled Harburgh and Heborg Lancitedatter.

Read More

Born in Bergen, Bergen, Norway

1824 May 13
Mother
Herborg Knutsdotter Garen
Father
Peder or Per Jonsen

Baptized by William Leavitt

1842 August 12 (Age 18)

Served in Northern States Mission

1844–1845 (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Illinois, United States
Served With
Gudmund Haugaas

Served in Northern States Mission

1844–1845 (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Illinois, United States
Served With
Gudmund Haugaas

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1852 August–1855 November (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Lehi, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Served in Norway with Elder Carl Christian Anthon Christiansen.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1852 August–1855 November (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Lehi, Utah, Utah Territory, United States

Arrived in Field

1853 February 12 (Age 28)

Arrived at Home

1856 September 23 (Age 32)

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1871 April–1873 June (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Geo Q. Cannon

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1871 April–1873 June (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Geo Q. Cannon

Arrived in Field

1871 May 6 (Age 46)

Arrived at Home

1873 July 24 (Age 49)

Death in Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, United States

1902 October 14 (Age 78)
Media
Canute Peterson (1824 - 1902) Profile

Sources