Carl August Sundström

Alternate Names
Carl A Sundstrom (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1846 July 19
Death Date
1909 May 24
Gender
Male

Born in Norrsunda, Stockholm, Sweden

1846 July 19
Mother
Maria Christina Larsdotter Persson Larsson
Father
Carl Johan Jansson or Sundström

Baptized by Carl August Eklund

1871 October 1 (Age 25)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1873 October–1877 October (Age 27) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Sweden
Additional Notes

He and his brother, Johan Isak Sundström, were called as local missionaries and were the first two missionaries in Finland.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1894 January–1895 December (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
H. J. Grant

Death

1909 May 24 (Age 62)
Media
Carl August Sundström (1846 - 1909) Profile

Sources