Carl Christian Nicolai Dorius

Alternate Names
Carl C N Dorius (Preferred Name)
Birth Date
1830 April 5
Death Date
1894 March 4
Gender
Male

Born in Copenhagen, Denmark

1830 April 5
Mother
Anna S Christofersen
Father
Nicoli Dorius

Baptized by Johan F Dorius

1852 January 2 (Age 21)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1853 May–1857 April (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Copenhagen, Denmark
Additional Notes

Served in Norway and was arrested like many other elders for preaching repentance and baptism for remission of sins.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1860 April–1863 September (Age 30) See Missionaries
Priesthood Quorum
41st
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W And F D W And R

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1860 April–1863 September (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
41st
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W And F D W And R
Additional Notes

Appointed President of the Christiania Conferece that conprised all of Norway. 

Death in Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States

1894 March 4 (Age 63)
Media
Carl C N Dorius (1830 - 1894) Profile

Sources