Carl Charles Widerborg

Alternate Names
Carl Widerborg (Alternate Name)
Charles Widerberg (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1814 May 11
Death Date
1869 March 12
Gender
Male

Born in Goteborg, Sweden

1814 May 11
Mother
Anna Maria Catherina Breitssprecher
Father
Sven Halvarsson

Baptized by Svend Larsen

1852 March 4 (Age 37)

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1858 February–1860 May (Age 43) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

He was a local member who had worked in the mission office and was appointed to preside over the mission at the departure of Hector C. Haight.

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1864 April–1868 September (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W. Woodruff

Arrived in Field

1864 July 31 (Age 50)

Arrived at Home

1868 October 1 (Age 54)

Death

1869 March 12 (Age 54)
Media
Carl Charles Widerborg (1814 - 1869) Profile