Carl Christian Amussen

Alternate Names
Carl Christian Asmussen (Alternate Name)
Carle Christian Asmunssen (Alternate Name)
Carl Christenson Amussen (Alternate Name)
Carl Christian Asmusen (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1825 May 20
Death Date
1902 October 29
Gender
Male

Born in Kjoge, Sjealland, Denmark

1825 May 20
Mother
Petrea Elisabeth Henriette Johansen
Father
Carl Paulus Christian Asmussen

Baptized by Elder Taylor

1864 August 29 (Age 39)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1866 April 23–January (Age 40) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Wilford Woodruff
Additional Notes

Carl C Asmussen was called and set apart to do missionary work in Europe while there on business.  He interrupted his Scandinavian Mission to serve for a few months in the New Zealand Mission.

Served in New Zealand Mission

1867 March 6–June 6 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Scandinavian Mission
Set Apart By
Wilford Woodruff

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1867 August–1868 September (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
New Zealand Mission
Set Apart By
Wilfrod Woodruff

Married Anne Christine Frederiksen

1869 August 2 (Age 44)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1879 April–1880 August (Age 53) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
8th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Charles C Rich
Additional Notes

Served as President of the Copenhagen Conference

Departed from Home

1879 April 30 (Age 53)

Arrived in Field

1879 May 23 (Age 54)

Departed from Field

1880 August 28 (Age 55)

Arrived at Home

1880 September 25 (Age 55)

Death

1902 October 29 (Age 77)
Media
Carl Christian Amussen (1825 - 1902) Profile