Carl Andersen

Alternate Names
Carl Christian
Birth Date
1856 July 9
Death Date
1897 October 30
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Christiania, Oslo, Norway

1856 July 9
Mother
Petronella Nielsen
Father
Christian Anderson

Baptized by C A Grue

1870 July 17 (Age 14)

Married Gunda Johanna Evensen

1879 May 29 (Age 22)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1879 May–1883 April (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Coalville, Summit, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F Smith
Additional Notes

Release Date per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930; he labored as a painter as well as a traveling Elder.

Arrived in Field

1879 June 17 (Age 22)

Departed from Field

1883 April 17 (Age 26)

Death

1897 October 30 (Age 41)

Sources