Chelnecha Smith (1818 - 1880) Profile

Chelnecha Smith

Alternate Names
Chelnecha Hambleton (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1818 March 5 (Born)
Death Date
On 1880 March 9 (Died)
Gender
Female

Wife of Madison Daniel Hambleton.  Her given name is sometimes spelled "Chelnicia" or "Chelnecia" in contemporary documents.  

Her travel to Utah is mentioned in the obituaries of her daughter Lucy Ann. 

Chelnecha was re-baptized 25 November 1847 in Salt Lake Stake.

Read More
Media
Chelnecha Smith (1818 - 1880) Profile
Chelnecha Smith (1818 - 1880) Profile