Christopher Olsen Folkman

Alternate Names
Christopher Olson Folkmann (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1827 February 8
Death Date
1915 November 14
Gender
Male

Born in Aaker, Bornholm, Denmark

1827 February 8
Mother
Giertrud Kirstine Jeppesdatter
Father
Jorgen Christophersen Folkman

Baptized by Jens Jorgorsen

1851 November 29 (Age 24)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1865–1868 (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Plain City, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W Woodruff

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1886 October–1888 August (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
88th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Plain City, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F D Richards

Death

1915 November 14 (Age 88)
Media
Christopher Olsen Folkman (1827 - 1915) Profile

Sources