Cyrus Canfield

Alternate Names
Cyrus Culver Canfield (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1817 November 20
Death Date
1889 December 23
Gender
Male

Born in Columbus, Franklin, Ohio

1817 November 20
Mother
Martha Davenport
Father
Samuel Canfield

Baptized

1833 July (Age 15)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Additional Notes

Called on a short mission to Menard County, Illinois, Journal History, July 3, 1843, Received an Elder's license, 9 Apr, 1842 in Nauvoo. Ordained a Seventy Oct. 8, 1844 (Sev. Rec. C p 21)

Served in China Mission

1853 (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Additional Notes

Called at 8 Apr. 1853 General Conference, SLC, to China (see Journal History)

Death

1889 December 23 (Age 72)

Sources