David Cluff Sr.

Alternate Names
David Clough Sr. (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1795 June 20
Death Date
1881 December 6
Gender
Male

CR 100 160: 1844:75 - birth, place, parents, baptism, priesthood (Sev. Rec. C p 49 Alternate birth - Jan 20, 1795 Ordained Seventy Apr 9, 1845 1857:25 - birth, place, parents, baptism, migration, death (H.P. Rec.; Pioneers and prominent Men of Utah, p. 813) Died Dec 16, 1881, in Smithville, AZ Alternate mother's name - Susannah Runnells (Family Search)

Read More

Born in Nottingham, Rockingham, New Hampshire

1795 June 20
Mother
Susannah Runnells
Father
William Clough

Baptized by Hyrum Smith

1832 September 7 (Age 37)

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, IL
Additional Notes

CR 100 160 - appointed to labor as a missionary in New Hampshire  along with twelve others (Journal History, April 15, 1844). Mission purpose was to present to the people General Smith's views of the general government and to faithfully preach the gospel.

 

Served in Eastern States Mission

1857 April–1858 October (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

CR 100 160 - filled a mission to Canada and New Hampshire (Jour. Hist. Apr 9, 22, 23, May 10, Jun 13, 1857)

arrived in field

1857 July 17 (Age 62)

Death

1881 December 6 (Age 86)
Media
David Cluff Sr. (1795 - 1881) Profile

Sources