David Edward Adams (1851 - 1939) Profile

David Edward Adams

Alternate Names
David Edward Adams (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1851 November 27 (Born)
Death Date
On 1939 June 7 (Died)
Gender
Male

Evidence from emigration records prove that the Adams family traveled to Utah in 1857. David sailed to America in 1856 on the ship Caravan, and his wife (Maria) and sons (David Edward, William O. and George M.) followed on the ship Columbia a few months later, arriving in January, 1857.  They met and came to Utah together.  Maria's obituary states that they moved to Alpine, Utah in 1858. A secondary source states that they traveled to Utah with the 1857 Jesse B. Martin Company, but we do not have a roster that includes their names.  Further research is needed to confirm the name of the company with which they traveled.

Read More
Media
David Edward Adams (1851 - 1939) Profile
David Edward Adams (1851 - 1939) Profile

Sources