Denman Cornish

Alternate Names
Demmon Cornish (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1822 July 7
Death Date
1890 December 9
Gender
Male

Born in Rutland, Rutland, Vermont

1822 July 7

Baptized by William Miller

1843 February (Age 20)

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 January–1845 April (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo
Additional Notes

Seventies Autobiography, p. 43

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
Additional Notes

Journal History, Apr. 16, 1844 Seventies Autobiography, p. 43 - companion to Stephen Willard marriage - FS

Mission was to present to the people the view of General Smith about the general government in his campaign for US President and to faithfully preach the gospel.

 

Death

1890 December 9 (Age 68)

Sources