Eleanor Kelly (1819 - 1898) Profile

Eleanor Kelly

Alternate Names
Eleanor Tarbet (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1819 January 23 (Born)
Death Date
On 1898 April 8 (Died)
Gender
Female

Came on the ship, Swanton in 1843 from the Isle of Man with her husband, Thomas and children Catherine and John. Their surname is spelled "Turbot" on the ship manifest upon their departure from England but "Tirbot" upon their arrival at New Orleans.  Her name is "Ellen Turbot" on the ship manifest.

Read More
Media
Eleanor Kelly (1819 - 1898) Profile
Eleanor Kelly (1819 - 1898) Profile

Sources