<br />

Elijah Able

Alternate Names
Elijah Hosford Abel
Birth Date
1810 July 25
Death Date
1884 December 25
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Frederick Town, Frederick, Maryland, United States

1810 July 25
Mother
Delilah Williams
Father
Andrew C Abell

Served in Northern States Mission

1836 June 1 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Ohio

Served in Eastern States Mission

1838 April (Age 27) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Ohio

Served in Northern States Mission

1883 October–1884 December (Age 73) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Widower
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith

Death

1884 December 25 (Age 74)

Baptized by Ezekial Roberts

1927 February 15
Media
Elijah Able (1810 - 1884) Profile

Sources