Eliza Lewis (1824 - 1895) Profile

Eliza Lewis

Alternate Names
Eliza Rhead (Married Name)
Eliza Beech (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1824 November 4 (Born)
Death Date
On 1895 May 26 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Rhead family dropped out of the company at Newton, Iowa because of sickness. In 1861, Eliza was reunited with her son from a previous marriage (Thomas Lewis Beech), who she had left in England with her sister (Sarah Lewis).  They crossed the plains together in the Young/Harmon/Kimball Company.

The family sailed to America in 1856 on the ship Horizon.

Read More
Media
Eliza Lewis (1824 - 1895) Profile
Eliza Lewis (1824 - 1895) Profile

Sources