Eliza Oman

Alternate Names
Eliza Oman (Birth Name)
Birth Date
Circa 1814 (Born)
Death Date
Circa 1897 (Died)
Gender
Female

Eliza was the sister of George Washington Oman. The Oman family only stayed in Utah for a year before moving on to California. Though there is no official roster for his company, the 1852 California census lists all of George W. Oman's family members (including Eliza) together in Yuba, indicating that they traveled with him to Utah.

Birth and death years taken from grave stone.

Read More

Sources