Ellen Isherwood

Alternate Names
Ellen Isherwood (Preferred Name)
Ellen Holden (Married Name)
Ellen Peet (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1823 February 18 (Born)
Death Date
On 1880 December 25 (Died)
Gender
Female

Ellen's step-daughter, Jane Eliza, recorded a reminiscence in which she indicated that she, her father, her step-mother, and her step-sister all readied themselves to traveled to the Valley in 1854. However, Ellen's own daughter, Eliza Jane Isherwood, is not specifically mentioned on the trail, nor does she appear with the rest of the family in the 1860 census, so it is uncertain if she died shortly before the family left, en route, or shortly after arriving in the Valley. Further research is needed.

Read More