Emma Gadbury

Alternate Names
Emma Gadbury (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1838 July 29 (Christening)
Death Date
Unknown (Died)
Gender
Female

Evidence from emigration, genealogical, census and church financial records proves that the Gadbury family traveled to Utah in 1854 or 1855.  Susannah and her children sailed to America in 1854 on the ship Marshfield, arriving in New Orleans on 28 May 1854. 

Further research is needed to determine the year they came to Utah and the name of the pioneer company with which they traveled.

Read More

Sources