Ferdinand Ulrich Oberhaensli

Alternate Names
Oberhansly (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1845 February 23
Death Date
1922 September 15
Gender
Male

Born in Scherzingen, Thurgau, Switzerland

1845 February 23
Mother
Barbara Hafen
Father
Ulrich Oberhaensli

Baptized by John Huber

1862 February 6 (Age 16)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1871 April 10–September 6 (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Wilford Woodruff
Additional Notes

He was released early due to poor health.

Arrived in Field

1871 May 28 (Age 26)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1879 April–1881 May (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Albert Carrington
Additional Notes

He was released early due to poor health.

Arrived in Field

1879 May 16 (Age 34)

Arrived at Home

1881 June 10 (Age 36)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1885 February 14–September 14 (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards

Death

1922 September 15 (Age 77)
Media
Ferdinand Ulrich Oberhaensli (1845 - 1922) Profile