Francis Asbury Hammond Jr.

Alternate Names
Francis Ashbury Hammond (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1850 September 15
Death Date
1876 April 27
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

He died at Camp Obed, near Yavapai, Arizona, as one of the Arizona missionaries, due to a sudden illness and severe pain.

Read More

Born in South Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1850 September 15
Mother
Mary Jane Dilworth
Father
Francis Asbury Hammond Sr

Baptized

1860 May 20 (Age 9)

Served in Southern States Mission

1875 January–1876 April (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Utah Territory, United States

Death

1876 April 27 (Age 25)

Died in the field

1876 April 27 (Age 25)

Sources