Francis Salzner

Alternate Names
Franz (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1870 January 1
Death Date
1957 April 19
Gender
Male

Born in Hanbach, Rheinpfalz, Germany

1870 January 1
Mother
Anna Marie Lambert
Father
George Salzner

Baptized by Ernest Keil

1883 May 9 (Age 13)

Married Laura Isabelle Webb

1893 June 21 (Age 23)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1896 July–1898 January (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Lehi, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Additional Notes

He was assigned to the German Mission when the Swiss and German Mission split.

Arrived in Field

1896 August 24 (Age 26)

Served in German Mission

1898 January 1–December 17 (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1931 September–1935 July (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Basel Mission Conference May 27-28, 1933
Stuttgart, Germany, Mission Conference October 22, 1933
Swiss-German Mission Office Staff (Basel, Switzerland) 1932 or 1933
Zurich Spring Mission Conference, May 20-21, 1933
Salzner Family in Bern
In the Swiss Mission Home
Salzner Family in Basel
Hamburg, Germany, Fall Conference, October 26, 1931
First Conference—Karlsruhe, Germany October 12, 1931
Nuremberg German Mission Conference March 11, 1934
Mission Photo
Ruhr District Conference, 27th Feb. 1932
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
In the Swiss Mission Home

Departed from Home

1931 September 15 (Age 61)

Death

1957 April 19 (Age 87)
Media
Francis Salzner (1870 - 1957) Profile
Basel Mission Conference May 27-28, 1933
Stuttgart, Germany, Mission Conference October 22, 1933
Swiss-German Mission Office Staff (Basel, Switzerland) 1932 or 1933
Zurich Spring Mission Conference, May 20-21, 1933
Salzner Family in Bern
In the Swiss Mission Home
Salzner Family in Basel
Hamburg, Germany, Fall Conference, October 26, 1931
First Conference—Karlsruhe, Germany October 12, 1931
Nuremberg German Mission Conference March 11, 1934
Mission Photo
Ruhr District Conference, 27th Feb. 1932
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
In the Swiss Mission Home