Franklin Allen

Alternate Names
Franklin Allen (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1818 April 15 (Born)
Death Date
On 1890 December 16 (Died)
Gender
Male

Franklin traveled to Utah as a returning Mormon Battalion veteran in the Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments in 1847.

He records in his journal that he was rebaptized on 30 August 1846 "for the restoration of my health. He was again rebaptized for his health on September 1. 

He likely traveled back to Iowa to get his family and then returned to Utah in the Issac M. Stewart Company of 1852. A Franklin Allen is known to have traveled in that company with 5 others, the number in his family at that time.

He later participated as one of the rescuers that were sent out in the winter of 1856 to assist the members of the Church stranded in Wyoming.

Read More