Friedrich Wilhelm Tadje

Alternate Names
Fredrick Tadje (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1886 September 5
Death Date
1951 January 10
Gender
Male

Born in Barsinghausen, Provinz Hanover, Prussia

1886 September 5
Mother
Karoline Sophie Friederike Westphal
Father
Philipp Ernst August Tadje

Baptized by Elder Cottrell

1898 May 19 (Age 11)

Served in Netherlands Mission

1906 July–1909 June (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young

Arrived in Field

1906 July 26 (Age 19)

Married Eliza Sophie Walz

1916 September 14 (Age 30)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1923 March–1925 August (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Set Apart By
President Chas W. Penrose
Additional Notes

He was appointed president of the newly created German-Austrian Mission.

Images
Mission Presidents Hugh Jenne Cannon and Friedrich Tadje and missionaries, ca 1925
April 5, 1924 at Hannover, Germany
Swiss German Mission
Swiss - German Mission
Pres McKay, Mission Pres Tadje, and Elder Skidmore, 1924
Served With

Departed from Home

1923 March 16 (Age 36)

Arrived in Field

1923 April 1 (Age 36)

Called as President to German and Austrian Mission

1925 August–1926 October (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Swiss-German Mission

Arrived at Home

1926 December 4 (Age 40)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1928 April–1931 October (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
President and Sister Tadje, Swiss-German Mission
The Tadjes in Essen
Bremen Conference, Oct 26, 1930
Hannover District Conference -- March 14, 1931
Served With

Departed from Home

1928 April 9 (Age 41)

Arrived in Field

1928 April 21 (Age 41)

Death

1951 January 10 (Age 64)
Media
Friedrich Wilhelm Tadje (1886 - 1951) Profile
Mission Presidents Hugh Jenne Cannon and Friedrich Tadje and missionaries, ca 1925
April 5, 1924 at Hannover, Germany
Swiss German Mission
Swiss - German Mission
Pres McKay, Mission Pres Tadje, and Elder Skidmore, 1924
President and Sister Tadje, Swiss-German Mission
The Tadjes in Essen
Bremen Conference, Oct 26, 1930
Hannover District Conference -- March 14, 1931