George Barber

Alternate Names
Birth Date
1826 November 11
Death Date
1890 November 11
Gender
Male

Alt name: George Baker

Read More

Born in Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England

1826 November 11
Mother
Sarah Wright
Father
Robert Barber

Baptized by Hy Savage

1849 January 1 (Age 22)

Served in British Mission

1870 May 8–January (Age 43) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
17th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
D H Wells

Served in British Mission

1876 October–1878 November (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
17th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W Woodruff

Death

1890 November 11 (Age 64)
Media
George Barber (1826 - 1890) Profile

Sources