George Mason Adams (1856 - 1927) Profile

George Mason Adams

Alternate Names
George Mason Adams (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1856 October 1 (Born)
Death Date
On 1927 December 19 (Died)
Gender
Male

Evidence from emigration and newspaper records proves that the Adams family traveled to Utah in 1857 or 1858. David, the husband/father, sailed to America in 1856 on the ship Caravan, and his wife (Maria) and sons (David Edward, William O. and George M.) followed on the ship Columbia, arriving in January, 1857. Maria's obituary states that they moved to Alpine, Utah in 1858. A secondary source states that they traveled to Utah with the 1857 Jesse B. Martin Company, but further research is needed to confirm the year they came to Utah and the name of the company with which they traveled.

Read More
Media
George Mason Adams (1856 - 1927) Profile
George Mason Adams (1856 - 1927) Profile

Sources