George Phillips Adams (1817 - 1897) Profile

George Phillips Adams

Alternate Names
George Phillips Adams (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1817 March 12 (Born)
Death Date
On 1897 June 5 (Died)
Gender
Male

George crossed the Atlantic on the ship Underwriter in 1860. His family followed him in 1861 on the ship Manhattan.

Rebaptized in the Lehi Ward on 27 June 1864 under the name "G. P. Adams." His date of birth on that record is listed as 12 August 1815. (A mistranscription of rebaptism records in some places shows his year of birth as 1845.)

In 1866 a George P. Adams paid tithing at Lehi and Cedar Valley, Utah. These two individuals are probably one-in-the same.

Read More
Media
George Phillips Adams (1817 - 1897) Profile
George Phillips Adams (1817 - 1897) Profile

Sources