George Washington Oman, Sr.

Alternate Names
George Washington Oman, Sr. (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1802 January 30 (Born)
Death Date
On 1882 December 22 (Died)
Gender
Male

He made his first trip to the Valley in 1847, coming east from California with a number of other Mormon Battalion veterans. At some point, he continued east to Winter Quarters because he seen crossing the plains again, captaining his own company in 1851. He only stayed in Utah for a year before moving on to California. Though there is no official roster for his company, the 1852 California census lists all of his family members together in Yuba, indicating that they traveled with him to Utah.

Read More

Sources