George William Thurmond

Alternate Names
George William Thurman (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1843 August 11
Death Date
1871 December 24
Gender
Male

Born in Hodgeneville, Larue, Kentucky

1843 August 11
Mother
Mary Margaret Brown
Father
William Thomas Thurman

Baptized by Eli Bennett

1865 January 12 (Age 21)

Served in Southern States Mission

1869 April 8–September 10 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Cedar Fort, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt

Death

1871 December 24 (Age 28)
Media
George William Thurmond (1843 - 1871) Profile

Sources