<p> ca. 1911</p>

Gideon Nicanor Hulterstrom

Alternate Names
Gideon Nikanor Hulterstrom (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1885 October 31
Death Date
1980 July 10
Gender
Male

Born in Vintrosa, Örebro, Örebro, Sweden

1885 October 31
Mother
Edla Sophia Widestrand
Father
John Hulterstrom

Baptized by Gustave Johanson

1894 June 30 (Age 8)

Married Signe Victoria Lindskog

1908 August 25 (Age 22)

Served in Swedish Mission

1908 September–1911 August (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
John Henry Smith
Images
Missionaries in Sweden

Served in Swedish Mission

1920 August–1923 September (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Melvin J. Ballard
Additional Notes

He served as temporary mission president from the departure of Isaac P. Thunell in December 1922 to the arrival of Hugo D. E. Peterson in summer 1923.

Served With

Departed from Home

1920 August 18 (Age 34)

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1927 November–1932 February (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Mission Photo
Swedish Mission, ca 1928
Swedish Mission group, March 1931
Missionaries in Sweden
Missionaries in Swedish Mission, ca 1930
Stockholm courthouse, 1928
Swedish Missionaries, 1929 conference
Missionaries in Sweden
Swedish Mission 1930
Served With

departed from home

1927 November 11 (Age 42)

Death

1980 July 10 (Age 94)
Media
Gideon Nicanor Hulterstrom (1885 - 1980) Profile
Missionaries in Sweden
Mission Photo
Swedish Mission, ca 1928
Swedish Mission group, March 1931
Missionaries in Sweden
Missionaries in Swedish Mission, ca 1930
Stockholm courthouse, 1928
Swedish Missionaries, 1929 conference
Missionaries in Sweden
Swedish Mission 1930