Giuseppe Efisio Taranto

Alternate Names
Joseph Toronto
Birth Date
1818 June 25
Death Date
1883 July 6
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Cagliari, Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy

1818 June 25
Mother
Angela Maria Fazio
Father
Francesco Matteo Antonio Taranto

Baptised

1843 (Age 24)

called

1849 October 6 (Age 31)

Served in Italian Mission

1849–1852 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Deseret, United States
Served With

Arrived in Field

1850 June 25 (Age 32)

Served in Swiss Mission

1876 January–1877 May (Age 57) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
John Taylor

Death

1883 July 6 (Age 65)
Media
Giuseppe Efisio Taranto (1818 - 1883) Profile

Sources