Grace Grizel Izatt (1811 - 1890) Profile

Grace Grizel Izatt

Alternate Names
Grace Grizel Izatt (Birth Name)
Grace Grizel Adamson (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1811 March 21 (Born)
Death Date
On 1890 December 6 (Died)
Gender
Female

Grace and her children Alexander, David, William and James arrived arrived in New York on 23 June 1864 via the ship The General McClellan. Her older son, Alexander, was with them on the ship, but is not seen on the Warren Company roster during the overland portion of the trip. It is likely that he was hired on as a teamster for this portion of the journey, but it is uncertain whether or not he traveled with this company, or another one this same year.

Her birth and death dates are confirmed by the burial record and Find A Grave website.

Read More
Media
Grace Grizel Izatt (1811 - 1890) Profile
Grace Grizel Izatt (1811 - 1890) Profile