Gunda Johanna Evensen

Alternate Names
Gunda Anderson , Gunda Evansen , Gunda Evanson
Birth Date
1859 May 27
Death Date
1932 August 25
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Her maiden name is Gunda Johanna Evensen. She married Carl Andersen in 1879 and they served a mission to the Sandwich Islands together.

Read More

Born in Christiania, Norway

1859 May 27
Mother
Gunild Christence Olsen
Father
Johan Andreas Evensen

Baptized by Ole Petersen

1868 October 24 (Age 9)

Married Carl Andersen

1879 May 29 (Age 20)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1879 May–1883 April (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Jos F Smith
Additional Notes

Release Date per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930

Served With

Arrived in Field

1879 June 17 (Age 20)

Departed from Field

1883 April 17 (Age 23)

Death

1932 August 25 (Age 73)

Sources