Hannah Melvira Higgs

Alternate Names
Hannah Melvira Barlow
Birth Date
1898 June 15
Death Date
1997 January 24
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Her fiance, Ora Haven Barlow, had been serving in Hawaii for two years when his mission president asked him to extend his mission. He proposed that she be called on a mission to Hawaii and they would serve the rest of their missions together as a couple. They were married in the Hawaii Temple the day she arrived, 27 June 1922. Their first child, Emily Barlow, was born in Hawaii during their mission.

Read More

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

1898 June 15
Mother
Emily Hillam
Father
Jesse B Higgs

Baptized by Bishop Jos Christensen

1906 June 27 (Age 8)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1922 June–1923 June (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Geo Albert Smith
Served With

departed from home

1922 June 14 (Age 23)

Married Ora Haven Barlow

1922 June 27 (Age 24)

Arrived in Field

1922 June 27 (Age 24)

Arrived at home

1923 July 5 (Age 25)

Death

1997 January 24 (Age 98)
Media
Hannah Melvira Higgs Barlow (1898 - 1997) Profile

Sources