Harriet Jackson (1856 - 1948) Profile

Harriet Jackson

Alternate Names
Harriet Jackson (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1856 February 6 (Born)
Death Date
On 1948 January 29 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Jackson family arrived in New York on 14 July 1868 via the ship John Bright. Harriet’s autobiography indicates that they crossed the plains with the John Murdock company that same year. Her autobiography indicates that only seven of the eleven surviving children immigrated to America in 1868. However, the John Bright passenger list roster clearly shows Mary and John with nine of their children.

Harriet is documented in the Lehi Ward at the time of a rebaptism on 4 October 1868. Her surname is "Smith" on the death certificate.

Read More
Media
Harriet Jackson (1856 - 1948) Profile
Harriet Jackson (1856 - 1948) Profile