Harriett Whitaker (1816 - 1882) Profile

Harriett Whitaker

Alternate Names
Harriett Whitaker (Birth Name)
Harriet Whittaker Taylor (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1816 July 30 (Born)
Death Date
On 1882 July 17 (Died)
Gender
Female

Harriett Whitaker was born 20 July, 1816 in Blakedown, Worcestershire, England, the daughter of Thomas and Sophia (Turner) Whitaker III. She was the third child of out ten. She had joined the church in 1840 with another five of the nine Whitaker siblings. They serially immigrated to Nauvoo, Harriett not leaving until 1847.

The eldest son Moses and eldest daughter Mary Ann and her husband Richard Harrison emigrated and settled in Nauvoo in 1842; George followed and joined them there in 1845. Harriet, Sophia and Elizabeth and her husband Joseph Cain (whom she had married just prior to leaving Liverpool) crossed the ocean in 1847, only to find the Saints had been expelled from Nauvoo. They followed them into exile, catching up with the main body in Winter Quarters, just a
few days after April conference, 1847.

Harriett's youngest sister Sophia was married to John Taylor and she joins her brother George and Sophia and travels to the Salt Lake Basin with the Edward Hunter/Joseph Horne Company arriving in September 1847. 

After arriving in the Salt Lake area, Harriett Whitaker marries for eternity, John Taylor on 4 December 1847. Harriett is 31 years old. Harriett and John have three children together, Sophia, William and John.  While Harriett immigrated to Utah, in 1847 she also lived in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom in 1851 and Ridgacre, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom in 1891. She died on 17 July 1882, in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States, at the age of 65, and was buried in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States.

 

Read More
Media
Harriett Whitaker (1816 - 1882) Profile
Harriett Whitaker (1816 - 1882) Profile

Sources